Voanews.Com - Info voanews.com

voanews.com receives about 157,000 unique visitors and 361,100 (2.30 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,643.13/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,068,026.23. According to Alexa Traffic Rank voanews.com is ranked number 3,162 in the world and 0.0314% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 184.51.0.243.

About - voanews.com

The international broadcast voice of the United States. News and commentary from around the world, now broadcast to the internet in 32 languages.
English news from the Voice of America. VOA provides complete coverage of the U.S, Asia, Africa and the Mideast.
How did voanews.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is voanews.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
157,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,710,000
Daily Pageviews:
361,100 (2.30 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,162 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0314% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.1%17.7%3282
China 10.9%11.0%3117
Japan 7.4%7.7%3169
Germany 5.4%6.0%2396
United Kingdom 5.3%4.3%2201
Myanmar 4.8%5.7%135
Ethiopia 3.1%3.3%112
Canada 2.7%2.4%2424
France 2.4%2.8%4137
Netherlands 2.3%2.0%1302
Ukraine 2.0%1.2%1185
Taiwan 1.8%1.9%2140
Korea, Republic of 1.7%2.3%2747
India 1.6%1.1%11691
Belgium 1.3%0.9%1668
Australia 1.1%1.2%3502
Turkey 1.1%1.2%3275
Iran 1.1%0.7%6449
Italy 1.0%1.1%6801
Norway 0.9%1.2%1381
Poland 0.9%0.7%5052
Afghanistan 0.9%0.8%231
Viet Nam 0.9%1.2%1536
Sweden 0.8%0.8%2292
Spain 0.8%0.9%8239
Thailand 0.8%0.7%2509
Nigeria 0.8%0.7%2214
Brazil 0.7%0.9%8626
Angola 0.7%0.4%2962
Cambodia 0.7%0.7%230
Switzerland 0.6%0.7%2374
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%3471
Sudan 0.6%1.2%1186
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.9%3384

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ir.voanews.com
26.38%26.74%2.28
voanews.com
25.75%19.58%1.7
learningenglish.voanews.com
24.94%30.86%2.8
burmese.voanews.com
6.29%6.58%2.4
ukrainian.voanews.com
4.41%2.49%1.3
amharic.voanews.com
4.38%4.47%2.3
projects.voanews.com
2.46%1.70%1.6
av.voanews.com
1.91%1.52%1.8
blogs.voanews.com
1.79%1.06%1.3
gdb.voanews.com
1.71%0.89%1.2
khmer.voanews.com
1.67%1.80%2.4
tigrigna.voanews.com
1.27%1.24%2.2
lao.voanews.com
0.63%0.55%2.0
pronounce.voanews.com
0.29%0.22%1.7
mk.voanews.com
0.12%0.06%1.0
ba.voanews.com
0.10%0.06%1.4
bbgredesign.voanews.com
0.04%0.14%8
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush voanews.com
Domain:
  voanews.com
Rank:
  3,535
Organic Keywords:
  658,816
Organic Traffic:
  615,248
Organic Cost:
  $527,448.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,733
Total Backlinks:
  4,531,645
Follow Links:
  4,023,698
Nofollow Links:
  507,947
Referring Domains:
  30,734
Referring IPs:
  30,300

How socially engaged is voanews.com?

Facebook:
  20,697
Google +:
  354,348
Linkedin:
  22
Stumbles:
  14,154
Buffer:
  16
Pins:
  0

How much voanews.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,643.13
Monthly Revenue:
$49,293.90
Yearly Revenue:
$599,742.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 63,915$733.10
China 39,721$122.74
Germany 21,666$104.65
Ethiopia 11,916$98.31
United Kingdom 15,527$96.74
Japan 27,805$88.98
Canada 8,666$60.75
France 10,111$47.52
Netherlands 7,222$36.76
Australia 4,333$32.63
Myanmar 20,583$29.84
Norway 4,333$22.97
Korea, Republic of 8,305$19.27
Belgium 3,250$16.02
Sweden 2,889$15.37
Switzerland 2,528$15.34
Italy 3,972$13.86
Taiwan 6,861$13.04
Afghanistan 2,889$8.72
Nigeria 2,528$6.62
Saudi Arabia 3,250$6.56
India 3,972$6.36
Thailand 2,528$6.32
Ukraine 4,333$5.94
Brazil 3,250$5.75
Turkey 4,333$4.72
Poland 2,528$4.58
Angola 1,444$3.86
Spain 3,250$3.61
Viet Nam 4,333$3.16
Iran 2,528$2.93
Pakistan 2,167$2.30
Cambodia 2,528$2.05
Sudan 4,333$1.78

How much money do voanews.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$261.27
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,838.13
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$95,363.93
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
43,480
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,304,402
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
15,870,219
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,505$131.96
Germany 6,283$30.35
China 5,164$15.96
United Kingdom 2,484$15.48
Canada 2,167$15.19
Australia 867$6.53
Netherlands 1,228$6.25
France 1,112$5.23
Norway 867$4.59
Sweden 809$4.30
Switzerland 455$2.76
Japan 834$2.67
Italy 675$2.36
Taiwan 1,098$2.09
Ethiopia 238$1.97
Belgium 390$1.92
India 1,112$1.78
Poland 834$1.51
Afghanistan 462$1.40
Saudi Arabia 682$1.38
Ukraine 563$0.77
Korea, Republic of 332$0.77
Pakistan 693$0.73
Spain 617$0.69
Myanmar 412$0.60
Iran 404$0.47
Thailand 152$0.38
Brazil 195$0.35
Turkey 303$0.33
Cambodia 202$0.16
Nigeria 51$0.13
Viet Nam 173$0.13
Angola 29$0.08
Sudan 87$0.04

How much is voanews.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,068,026.23

Where is voanews.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
184.51.0.243
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 184.51.0.243

How fast does voanews.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1521 ms) 58 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.voanews.com/api/customization/sectioncss?sectionid=6195&v=1 (58 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2326530349.js (2.1 minutes)
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/bbg/voa-pangea/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/fonts/icons-1478607804935.woff (14.5 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-N8MP7P (15 minutes)
http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/fonts/Merriweather-Light_v1.woff (15 minutes)
http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/fonts/SkolarSans-Cn-Bd_LatnCyrl_v2.3.woff (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=bbg/voa-pangea/201612191459&cb=1484940366451 (30 minutes)
http://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0026/0255.js (60 minutes)
http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/VOA/en-US/img/logo.png (60 minutes)
http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/img/ico-shapes-sprite-1478607804935.png (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://gdb.voanews.com/05b73475-b2e7-42c8-b16e-d6d2c0d22154_tv_w144_r1.jpg (2 hours)
https://gdb.voanews.com/05b73475-b2e7-42c8-b16e-d6d2c0d22154_tv_w66_r1.jpg (2 hours)
https://gdb.voanews.com/***07734-1d1e-4172-8e86-fac6c65bbcda_tv_w233_r1.jpg (2 hours)
https://gdb.voanews.com/701d1ffa-85cf-4200-96ab-c5a074d05566_tv_w233_r1.jpg (2 hours)
https://gdb.voanews.com/9958c8f1-da8f-416f-9794-33273c7e076b_tv_w144_r1.jpg (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 39% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.voanews.com/Scripts/responsive/infographics.b?v=S***mzPs7tORX_4CGgy2i9j_IPxVSLYegywoZHl8***5o1?&av=7.14.0.0&cb=53
http://www.voanews.com/Scripts/responsive/loader.b?v=l0kpCI9inRwKjTmwC6mK9Oe-4-W8u2lDH0g1z-YFTeQ1&av=7.14.0.0&cb=53
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.voanews.com/Content/responsive/VOA/en-US/VOA-en-US.css?&av=7.14.0.0&cb=53
http://www.voanews.com/api/customization/sectioncss?sectionid=6195&v=1

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 31KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing http://www.voanews.com/res?dependencies=collapsible,navigation-utils,navigation-mobile,footer-navigation,smooth-scroll,google-translate,load-more,js-tabs,slider-nav-tabs,most-po***r,slider-gallery-common,slider-gallery,tealium-event,flexible-iframe,content-sharing,highlights,highlights-breaking-news,image-enhancer,lt,slider,back-to-top,whatsapp-share-button,copy-to-clipboard&cb=53 could save 23.8KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.voanews.com/res?dependencies=navigation-horizontal,navigation-horizontal-sticked,highlights,highlights-tubes,program-updater&cb=53 could save 7.3KiB (67% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 22.1KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/701d1ffa-85cf-4200-96ab-c5a074d05566_tv_w233_r1.jpg could save 6.2KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/***07734-1d1e-4172-8e86-fac6c65bbcda_tv_w233_r1.jpg could save 5.2KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/7416C2EA-8F33-416A-89F6-A4038A7BA97C_w144_r1.jpg could save 3.6KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/50045EA2-B44F-423D-BB1B-005009137A99_w144_r1.jpg could save 3.2KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/9958c8f1-da8f-416f-9794-33273c7e076b_tv_w144_r1.jpg could save 2.7KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000_w66_r1.gif could save 590B (44% reduction).
Compressing https://gdb.voanews.com/05b73475-b2e7-42c8-b16e-d6d2c0d22154_tv_w66_r1.jpg could save 590B (44% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <li class="action action-search"></li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="action action-search"></li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/s"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="action action-menu"></li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.voanews.com/" class="link-more"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

English/News
Radio/International Broadcasters
Independent/Broadcasting Board of Governors
News and Media/Radio

What sites are related to voanews.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Language: en
X-Platform: desktop
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Access-Control-Allow-Headers: Origin, X-Requested-With, Content-Type, Accept
Content-Length: 56260
Cache-Control: public, max-age=16
Expires: Fri, 20 Jan 2017 19:26:20 GMT
Date: Fri, 20 Jan 2017 19:26:04 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname use5.akam.net
Rname postmaster.ibb.gov
Serial Number 2014100319
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 1814400
Minimum TTL 0
MX voanews-com.mail.eo.outlook.com 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
A 184.51.0.251 20
A 184.51.0.243 20
NS usw7.akam.net 3600
NS ns1-227.akam.net 3600
NS use5.akam.net 3600
NS use9.akam.net 3600
NS usw2.akam.net 3600
NS ns1-63.akam.net 3600
NS usc5.akam.net 3600
NS eur6.akam.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-04-04
Domain Age:
17 years 4 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: VOANEWS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 24122316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2015-01-29T00:07:50Z
Creation Date: 2000-04-04T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-04-04T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Radio Free Europe
Registrant Organization: Radio Free Europe
Registrant Street: 1201 Connectcuit Ave
Registrant City: Washington
Registrant State/Province: DC
Registrant Postal Code: 20036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2028287200
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.231231234
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Radio Free Europe
Admin Organization: Radio Free Europe
Admin Street: 1201 Connectcuit Ave
Admin City: Washington
Admin State/Province: DC
Admin Postal Code: 20036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2028287200
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.231231234
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Radio Free Europe
Tech Organization: Radio Free Europe
Tech Street: 1201 Connectcuit Ave
Tech City: Washington
Tech State/Province: DC
Tech Postal Code: 20036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2028287200
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.231231234
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: A1-222.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A11-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A2-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A7-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A8-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A12-65.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-01-20T19:26:10Z <<<


The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: VOANEWS.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: A1-222.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A11-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A12-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A2-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A7-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A8-67.AKAM.NET
Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Updated Date: 11-dec-2013
Creation Date: 04-apr-2000
Expiration Date: 04-apr-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 20 Jan 2017 19:25:55 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 38 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
voanews.com widget